Emerging Business Leaders

Participation in Emerging Business Leaders is a special benefit for chamber members who are Diversity & Talent Development Fund sponsors at the Platinum Plus (Premier), Platinum, and Silver levels. Chamber members can also enroll qualified employees on an individual basis by paying an EBL program fee.

Emerging Business Leaders, Class 4 (2015-2016)

Bank of America
George Johnson
LeTisha Johnson

Belk, Inc.
Shawn Cooper
Reginald Felder
Sri Meenakshisundaram
Neel Mudumbai
April Penn
Charles Rogers
Martin Simmons

Carolinas HealthCare System
Veronica Calderon
Nicole Sikora Heschong
Bob Hoffman
Sarah Moore
Nicole Rene
Jon-Michael Williams

Charlotte Chamber Sponsored Participants Jenny Briggs
Veronica Dawkins

Compass Group
Georgina Crebbin
Kari Dalton
Mark Kaminski
Kim Niccols
Cheryl Siddiq
Sam Thayer

DHG
Victoria Coble
Megan Hamilton

Duke Energy
Brandon Green
Dominique Harris
Christine Pulley

Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated
Sharon Campbell
Emory Zeigler

Fifth Third Bank
Jodie Ayres
Diana Parra-Gonzalez

Food Lion/Delhaize America
Hemant Amin
Fliria Jernigan

Husqvarna
Jill Jacobson

Moore & Van Allen
Breana Jeter

Novant Health
Travis Commodore
Crystal Dunham

Robinson Bradshaw
Amanda Pickens
Rich Worf

Wake Forest University
Susan Barens

Warco Construction
Rick Tanner

Wells Fargo
Aaron Caldwell
Jon Cleveland
Tim Reichelt
Seth Sain

Emerging Business Leaders, Class 3 (2014-2015)

Belk
Navaneeth Echambadi
Sandra Esparragoza
Martin Flores
Shana Jackson
Pamela McElroy
Andrew Melcher
Brian Nwokedi
Rachel Rafanan

Carolinas HealthCare System
Michelle Boyd
Christopher Gray
Erin Hamrick
Deborah Neffa
Gerardo Perez

Compass Group
Anthony Atiase
Elissa Gaulden
Catherine Johnson
Eric Johnson
Brei-Ann Knikelbine
Will McFall

Wells Fargo
Cindy Aderholdt
Andy Barnes
Dottie Unger

Belk College of Business at UNC Charlotte (Sponsored Participants)
Anne Bateman, Pearl Meyer & Partners
Gerald Burgess, McFarland Construction

Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated
Cloeann Durham
Melanie Sabella

Bank of America
Carine Ghorra
Chris Turner

Duke Energy
Juanita Bates
Shann Coleman

Experis
Amanda Baker
Carla Griffin

Fifth Third Bank
Eric Cohen
Ethel Milliken

Food Lion/Delhaize America
Rachelle Anthony

McGuireWoods
My Ngo

Moore & Van Allen
Ann McMillin Allen
Stephanie Gryder
Omari Sealy

Novant Health
Arlene Ferebee
Nicholas Sullivan

MetLife (Sponsored Participants)
Will Peters, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Black Chamber of Commerce
Alexis Gordon, City of Charlotte

Wake Forest University
Kyla Acie
Carol Oliff

TIAA-CREF
George Cruz

Emerging Business Leaders, Class 2 (2013-2014)

Wells Fargo
Arylette Brown
Ericka Spradley
John Stotler
Tonya Tomlinson
Jaime Walker
Roberto Gutierrez

Time Warner Cable
Shawn Washington
Prentis Brooks

Carolinas HealthCare System
Johnnie Jones
Kinsey Evans
Danilo Formolo
Philip Schreibman
Stephanie Britt

Duke Energy
Yovanka Daniel
Tronda Lee
Timika Shafeek-Horton
Schameka Dukes

Compass Group
Tami Matrone
Peter McElearney

Gantt Huberman Architects
Cathy Morrison
(Sponsored by AIA Charlotte)

Moore & Van Allen
Mindy Vervais

Northeastern University - Charlotte
Pasquale Quintero

Charlotte Chamber
Felisha Fletcher

Mechanics & Farmers Bank
Tanya Dial-Bethune
(Sponsored by Compass Group)

Harris Conference Center (CPCC)
Crystal Thomann
(Sponsored by Compass Group)

Jones Lang LaSalle
Michelle Harris-Reed
(Sponsored by Northeastern University – Charlotte)

Carolinas Minority Supplier Development Council
Priscilla Wallace
(Sponsored by Northeastern University – Charlotte)

Datatech Information Services
Marguerite White

Emerging Business Leaders, Class 1 (2012-2013)

Compass Group
Kathy Keller
Carlos Witherspoon
Porzia Reynosa
Deborah Riddle

Carolinas HealthCare System
James Taylor
Trent Legare
Mark Dunn
Monifa Drayton
Patrick Vaca

Wells Fargo
Gayle Brinson
Ray DuFauchard

Duke Energy
Jocelyn Petty

CB&I
Harley A. Thomas
Miguel Gonzalez

Please contact Rod Garvin at rgarvin@charlottechamber.com for more information.